My Cart

Close

Get 15% off your first order using the code '15OFF' at checkout!*

Privacy Policy

Museums Wellington operates as part of Experience Wellington and therefore all information is held by Experience Wellington. Museums Wellington manages Wellington Museum, Cable Car Museum, Nairn Street Cottage and Space Place.

Experience Wellington operates in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 to protect the personal information you provide online.

To this effect, Experience Wellington will not sell, trade or rent personal information to others. All personal information will remain private and confidential and will be stored on a secure location accessible only by designated staff, and used only for the purposes for which you provide the information.

Experience Wellington may compile and provide aggregate statistics about our visitors, customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to third parties, however these statistics will not include any personally identifying information. By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Experience Wellington.

This website may place cookies on your computer. These are only accessible by Museums Wellington (and as such Experience Wellington) and will only be used to track the pages of the website visited by you, in order for us to improve our service and provide a site more tailored to your needs and interests. We do not use cookies to record personal information nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal information about specific individuals.

The Museums Wellington website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy. You should review those policies before visiting the websites. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

Transactions

Our store operates in Wellington, New Zealand, and all transactions are processed in New Zealand Dollars (NZD) and include GST (sales tax) of 15%, with the exception of donations. Our secure server software uses industry-standard SSL encryption technology. SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encrypts, or encodes, your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address so this information would be rendered unreadable should someone try to intercept it.